01799 542142

Get in touch with us today

Privacy Policy

                       Legal links                                                Legal links                                       Legal links                                                  Legal links

Saffron Apparel Limited (“we/us/our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy together with our website terms of use sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.saffronapprel.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Saffron Apparel Unit 2 Bearwalden Business Park, Wendens Ambo, Saffron Walden, CB11 4JX. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU We may collect and process the following data about you: i) Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website www.saffronapparel.co.uk (our “Site”) or by corresponding with us by telephone, email, post, or otherwise. This includes the information you provided when you registered to use our Site, search for a product, place an order upon our Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions upon our Site, or submit a design to us. It also includes when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and telephone number, financial and debit or credit card information. ii) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information; a) technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your log on information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in type versions, operating system and platform; b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits of certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any telephone number used to call our customer service number. iii) Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services, and may receive information about you from them. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION We use information held about you in the following ways. 1. INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US We will use this information: a) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; b) To provide you with information about other goods and services that we may offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; c) To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about goods and services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we or they will contact you by electronic means only if you consent to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details onto third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form in which we collect your data (the order form); d) To notify you about changes to our service; e) To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU We will use this information; a) To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; b) To improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; c) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so; d) As part of our records to keep our Site safe and secure; e) To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; f) To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other uses of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them. 3. INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES We may combine the information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending upon the types of information we receive). DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, or with any of our business partners. We may also share your personal information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: i) If Saffron Apparel Limited or substantially all of its assets are required by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. ii) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Saffron Apparel Limited, our customers, or others. This includes the exchanging of information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. YOUR RIGHTS You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Unit 2 Bearwalden Business Park, Wendens Ambo, Saffron Walden, CB11 4JX or www.saffronapparel.co.uk. Our Site may, from to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted upon this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. CONTACT Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to Unit 2 Bearwalden Business Park, Wendens Ambo, Saffron Walden, CB11 4JX.